Privacy Policy

Last updated: 16 August 2017

Introduction

Hello! This document explains how we, Supersaurs Limited, collect, store and use information from you and how we will protect your privacy rights. It covers: (1) any of our websites, including supersaurs.com and any forums and social network or similar accounts; (2) any of our games, products or services on any platforms, including mobile applications on iOS, Android and any other applicable mobile platform; and (3) any of our games, products or services (including support services) which may be accessible via a web application, third party platform or social network.

We’ll call them together our “Services“. By using any of our Services, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use any of the Services. If you have any queries, please email us at help@supersaurs.com.

Specifically, this Privacy Policy governs personal information (or, in the USA, personally identifiable information) and non-personal information (or, in the USA, non-personally identifiable information), which we collect from you when you are using our Services. (“Personal Information” basically means information which, on its own or in combination with other information, can be used to identify you).

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information in accordance with applicable legislation in the EU, the USA and elsewhere.

Who we are

We are Supersaurs Limited at Penrose House, 67 Hightown Road, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 9BE, United Kingdom.

About this Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with any applicable Terms and Conditions for the Services) sets out the basis on which we will process information we collect from you or that you provide to us. This may include personal information (meaning information which, on its own or in combination with other information, can be used to identify you) and non-personal information in the European Union, as well as personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information in the United States of America.

A quick word about children

We recognise we have a special obligation to protect personal information obtained from children. We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 13. For children under the age of 13 wishing to use the Services, consent is required from a parent or guardian. In some countries, verifiable consent may be also required from a parent or guardian for children under 18 years of age. We recommend that parents familiarise themselves with parental controls available on the devices they provide to their child and accompany their child if aged under 13 years of age when online. If you are a parent or guardian and concerned about the transfer of personal information about your child, please contact help@supersaurs.com.

Information which we collect

The information we collect about you can include information which, on its own or together with other information, can be used to identify you as an individual. Legally, this is called ‘personal information’ in the European Union and ‘personally identifiable information’ in the USA. We also collect other information which does not personally identify you. All of this can include:

  • 1. Your name;
  • 2. Your date of birth;
  • 3. Your email address;
  • 4. Any user name (such as a user account or forum user name) used to identify yourself in any Services;
  • 5. Details of your digital platform account regarding our games (such as your Steam account), but not any financial details;
  • 6. Any other information with which you supply us via the Services;
  • 7. Technical or other details about any device which you use to access the Services, including: Internet and/or network connection (including your IP address); your Media Access Control (MAC); any device Unique Device Identifier (UDID) or equivalent; your operating system, browser type or other software; your hardware or mobile device details (including your mobile device type and number and mobile carrier details), if applicable; or other technical details. This is technical data about our users and their actions and patterns, which we do not believe identifies any individual;
  • 8. Details of your use of our Services including, but not limited to: metrics information about when and how you use the Services; traffic data; and your geographical location data;
  • 9. Details about your use of social networking and our Services. This may potentially include certain information from social networks (including access to your name, location, gender, date of birth, email address and friends list as well as aggregated non-personal analytics data about our users) strictly in accordance with such social networks’ terms and conditions (and with your prior consent); and
  • 10. Other personal or business information you give us in order to help you with any queries or support matters via our forums or customer support service.

Information about the storage of your payment details:

A quick word about payment details (if/when you use them in the Services): this is a matter for the relevant platform and payment method/processor. We will not receive or store any of your payment details. If you make purchases within Services, then we are notified by the payment processor once a transaction takes place and of course we make sure you receive your purchase, but we will not receive any of your actual payment details.

How we collect information:

We may collect and process information about you through the following means: (1) information that you give us via any of our Services; (2) information given when you contact us or report a problem with any of the Services; and (3) we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. We may collect this information via the Services or trusted third parties connected with us for optional things like surveys and polls.

We may collect this information via our Services or third party services connected with them.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

When you use our website, we may use internet cookies to collect information (like statistics) about your visit. An internet cookie is a small file which is placed on the device you use to access our website. When you stop surfing the internet and close your internet browser, the cookie will usually expire but sometimes it doesn‘t and those cookies help us know when you come back – and help you get going from the same point you left (or thereabouts). We use essential, performance or functionality cookies to help deliver our Services to you, as well as to improve and enhance how the Services work for you.

If you do not want us to place any cookies on your computer or other device, please change your browser settings so that your browser rejects cookies. You should be aware that, if you do this, some parts of our website may not work properly. If you keep using our website without changing your browser settings, we will take this as your consent to us using cookies.

Where and how we store your personal information

The information we hold will be stored and processed in the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers which we own or license. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our servers via any of our Services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We work hard to protect our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold, however, no website or online service is entirely secure (although we do our best)- so please protect the account information in your possession as well,

Uses made of your information

By providing us with the information about you discussed above, you consent for us to use that information in the following ways: (1) to ensure that content from our Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other device from which you access the Services; (2) to provide you with marketing information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you- for example we may send you newsletters or emails about the Services (of course, it’s optional and we will ask you for permission first where required); (3) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us; (4) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services; (5) to notify you about changes to our Services; (6) to improve or modify the Services, for example based on how you use our Services; (7) to prevent, detect fraud or abuses of our Services; and (8) to calculate conversion rates and other elements of Services’ performance

Sharing your information with third parties

We may share your aggregated and general non-personal information with third party partners who work with us to provide the Services to you (for example, a third party developer or publisher who we’ve worked with to create one of our games) in order to support, improve or amend any Services. We may also share your non-personal information with data analysis services to help us run the Services.

We will not share your information with third party advertisers except with your consent.

Please remember that any communications you have via our Services, including for example our games, may reveal your screen name, other details about you and the content of any communications by you to other users. We are not responsible for the activities of other users or other third parties whom you choose to provide your information to or otherwise interact with (whether via our Services or otherwise).

Third party information collection and external services

We may, from time to time, contain or connect you with third party content or services. Our privacy policy does not extend site or companies, so please refer directly to their privacy policies.

Other ways in which we may share your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our internal group of companies. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we sell or buy appropriate business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective or actual seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are merged with or acquired by a third party, personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets. We may share or disclose your personal information with third parties if we are under a legal duty to do so, or in order to enforce or apply any terms and conditions applying to any of the Services; or to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our customers or others.

Links to third party sites

Our Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites or services of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites or services may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, nor do we endorse such websites or services. Please check before you submit any personal information to these third parties.

Push Notifications

We may, with your prior consent, send push or local notifications to your mobile device to provide game updates and other relevant messages regarding games which you have downloaded. You can manage push and local notifications, normally from your device’s settings section.

Our status in EU and US data protection law

We are the data controller for data which we control under the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

Please be aware that we are subject to various laws and we may be required to release personal information to comply with law enforcement or other legal requirements.

Other stuff

Please be aware that we are subject to various laws and we may be required to release personal information to comply with law enforcement or other legal requirements.

In the unlikely event of a reorganisation or merger of Supersaurs Limited we may transfer personal information to an involved third party who will protect this to at least the same level as we do in this privacy policy.

Your rights

If you are a European Union citizen, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting us at help@supersaurs.com. EU data protection legislation gives EU citizens the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a small administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You may also email us at help@supersaurs.com to request that we delete your personal information from our database. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honour your request. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (and if so we will explain this to you at the time).

Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of disclosure of personal information about them to third parties for direct marketing purposes, and the identities of those third parties, within the immediately preceding calendar year, subject to certain exceptions. All requests for such information must be in writing and sent to the address above.

This same California law permits us to provide you, in response to your written request, with a cost-free means to choose not to have your information shared rather than providing the above described information. You may exercise that choice by contacting us at the address above.

If you choose to exercise any of these rights or have any queries regarding them, please email help@supersaurs.com.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time: please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of this page to see when this privacy policy was last revised. Any amendments to this privacy policy will come into effect a reasonable period of time after this “LAST UPDATED” date (normally we consider 30 days to be a reasonable time period) unless you contact us before that date to discuss or query any of the amendments.

Once we change the privacy policy, it will become binding on you 30 days after we post it online. During that period, you’re welcome to contact us if you have specific questions about the changes.

If you do not agree to those changes (regardless of whether you contact us), then unfortunately we must ask you to cease using the Services. We’re sorry to have to say that, but we hope you’ll appreciate that for the Services to work properly we need to have everyone using it under the same rules instead of different people having different rules. That’s why we encourage you to get in contact if you have any queries.

User agreement

We’d also like to remind you that our Terms of Service will have more information about how we operate the Services.

Contact us

We welcome any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, which should be addressed to help@supersaurs.com.